Armenian Association of Radiologists
On September 15 a seminar entitled ”Abdominal Emergency Radiology” was held in Yerevan, organised by the Armenian Association of Radiologists. The guest speaker was Prof. Christoforos Stoupis, from Switzerland.
Narek Matinyan, AAR Secretary and Gegham Aghabekyan, chief radiology advisor of the Ministry of Health, RA, made the opening speech and welcomed the speaker and all the participant radiologists.
The seminar provoked high interest and was marked by the unprecedented number of participants. Radiologists working in Yerevan as well as in different regions were participating in the seminar.
During the first part of the seminar, Prof. Stoupis introduced presentation-lecture on  the emergency cases in abdominal radiology, then a workshop followed, and in the end several clinical cases were represented to the professor, which were actively discussed among the participants.
In the end,  Prof. Stoupis thanked to the Armenian Association of Radiologists for the invitation and hospitality and of course to all the participant radiologists. He also expressed his interest and willingness to meet again in future in the framework of such events.